Search
English
All Categories
    Menu Close

    Privacy notice

    Vitabox.gr priority is to protect the client’s right to confidential access. Below is referred the private policy and how to protect the confidential data, and the meaning and significance of the following conditions, in order to be easily understood and recognized, and to avoid any suspicion or possible disruption of the confidential connection.

     Personal information

    Due to the particularity of the web page vitabox.gr (e-shop) personal information is required in order to allow the shipment of the products to a specific place and personally with each user /customer. This information does not become known to third parties and can’t be used for any other purpose. Especially between vitabox.gr and the customer there is an agreement for the following:

     The vitabox.gr declares and the customer accepts that personal data which are collected by the vitabox.gr will be used to manage the request of the customer in order to support, promote, and execute a trading co-operation. Also the customer will be informed by vitabox.gr for all future offers and promotions. Recipient of these data is exclusively vitabox.gr as part of the transactions and also any individual or legal person which is obliged under the law, or is entitled to disclose the data, based on customer consent, law or legal decision.

     Τhe vitabox.gr declares that as long as they keep the personal data will use them soon, taking into consideration all the necessary security measurements and act with confidentiality. The vitabox.gr will delete all these information from the files according with legislation.

     Τhe client with a written letter to vitabox.gr has any right to be informed about his personal data which are held by vitabox.gr, has any  right to object and correct these data, and also reserves the right to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data, at any time in accordance with the law ((Articles 11-13 of Law. 2472/1997).

     The vitabox.gr will take all appropriate measurements for the security of privacy of the user/customer and also all transmitted information and data according with the law. However the vitabox.gr can not guarantee the security of data which are  transmitted over networks, to the extent that such protection is not achieved by taking appropriate security measures, which are  imposed by the legislation, and  also the relevant direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, material or non-injury which possibly οccurred  by the user due to his access to the internet.

     For any disputes which will arise between clients or between clients and third parties due to messages, data or information which are sent through the vitabox.gr the latter says that the privacy of telecommunications is allowed in only the vitabox.gr is requested to fulfill an obligation under the law.  All these terms are governed by Greek law, the decisions of the statutory bodies of the State, which are applicable to the electronic communications transactions, and also to respective requirements.

     Governing law and jurisdiction

    These terms are governed by Greek law. In the event that the user attempts to enter the vitabox.gr from outside Greece, will visit the vitabox.gr with its own responsibility in compliance always with Greek law.  Any dispute in relation to these terms and vitabox.gr will be solved to the court of Athens.